HomeBlog › Article

The Complete Guide to San Antonio Neighborhoods (2026)

San Antonio has more than 250 distinct neighborhoods spread across roughly 500 square miles, but only about 30 of them come up in serious house-hunting conversations. This guide walks through those 30 — what they cost, who they fit best, and what trade-offs you're making with each. Bookmark it. Every neighborhood listed below links to a deeper guide on this site.

As a San Antonio realtor with Real Broker, I get one question more than any other: "Which neighborhood should we look at?" The honest answer is that it depends on what you actually do all week — your commute, your kids, your tolerance for HOAs, and whether you want a yard or walkability. The framework below is the same one I walk new clients through. Skim to the section that fits your life.

Why neighborhood choice matters more than buyers expect

Two homes that look identical from the street can carry very different price tags, very different annual carrying costs, and very different resale trajectories — based purely on which side of a boundary line they fall on.

Three forces drive that:

1. Property tax variance. Combined effective tax rates in San Antonio range from roughly 2.0% to 2.9% of property value, depending on which school district and special districts a home falls inside. Owners in 78205 (downtown) carry a median effective rate around 2.58%, while 78237 sits at 1.11%. On a $300,000 home, that gap is more than $4,400 a year — between two ZIPs in the same city.

2. School district boundaries. A house inside Alamo Heights ISD typically lists $200K–$400K above the same-spec house a quarter mile away in another district. Buyers consistently pay that premium because the district's reputation drives demand and resale.

3. Commute realities. San Antonio is a car town. The average commute inside the city is about 25 minutes, but a Stone Oak home and a Boerne home — both popular family choices — can mean a 20-minute morning or a 45-minute morning, depending on where you work.

How San Antonio is laid out

A quick orientation for newcomers:

Inside Loop 410 — the original city. Older housing stock, walkable neighborhoods near the Pearl, San Antonio's most expensive ZIPs (Alamo Heights, Olmos Park, Terrell Hills), and some of its most interesting urban infill (Tobin Hill, Mahncke Park, Southtown).

Between 410 and 1604 — the established suburbs. Stone Oak, Castle Hills, Hollywood Park, Shavano Park, Westover Hills. The mid-market sweet spot.

Outside Loop 1604 — newer construction and Hill Country crossover. Boerne, Bulverde, Helotes, Schertz, Cibolo, Alamo Ranch. Most of San Antonio's new home inventory lives here.

The four "tiers" of San Antonio neighborhoods

If you're starting your search, this mental model saves time. Every neighborhood worth considering falls into one of four buckets:

Tier 1: Luxury enclaves ($700K–$1.5M+)

Established, exclusive, and supply-constrained. Alamo Heights, Terrell Hills, The Dominion, Olmos Park, and historic Monte Vista. Buyers here are typically professionals, executives, and downsizers who want walkability, top-rated schools, and a built-in social fabric.

Tier 2: Urban + walkable ($250K–$600K)

Inside-Loop-410 neighborhoods near the Pearl, downtown, and the Tobin Center. Tobin Hill homes start around $415K. Southtown condos and bungalows start in the mid-$250Ks. Mahncke Park sits around a $461K median. Strong appreciation, walkable to restaurants, popular with first-time buyers, young professionals, and creatives.

Tier 3: Family-friendly suburbs ($350K–$700K)

The mid-market sweet spot. Stone Oak (around $450K median), Timberwood Park, Hollywood Park, Shavano Park, and Castle Hills. Top-rated schools, planned communities, plenty of green space, two-car garages, and a strong owner-occupied resale market.

Tier 4: Hill Country + commuter suburbs ($300K–$650K)

Trade a longer commute for more land, newer homes, and a small-town feel. Boerne, Bulverde, Helotes, Fair Oaks Ranch, Schertz, Cibolo, and Alamo Ranch. The bulk of new construction inventory lives in this tier.

San Antonio's luxury neighborhoods

Alamo Heights

Five miles north of downtown. Famed Alamo Heights ISD. Tree-lined streets, walkable to local shops and restaurants, and a tight community feel. Median listings $700K–$1.5M+.

Terrell Hills

Adjacent to Alamo Heights, even quieter. Median around $882K. An independent municipality with its own police force.

The Dominion

Gated community north of Loop 1604. Median around $818K. The most exclusive single address in greater San Antonio.

Olmos Park

Tiny, leafy enclave with its own city hall. Mid-century to historic homes, walkable to Olmos Basin Park.

Monte Vista

The largest historic district in Texas. Mansions from the 1920s. Median around $700K.

Urban + walkable neighborhoods

Tobin Hill

Wraps around the Pearl. Median around $415K. Restored historic homes, new condos, and ongoing revitalization.

Southtown

Just south of downtown. Walkable, art-forward, mid-$250K start point. Strong appreciation trend.

Mahncke Park

Across from the San Antonio Botanical Garden. Median around $461K. Walkable, leafy, central.

Family-friendly suburbs

Stone Oak

Master-planned community in far north SA. NEISD schools. Around $450K median. The single largest family-popular neighborhood in the metro.

Timberwood Park

HOA community with a private lake, pool, playgrounds, and clubhouse. Larger lots and mature trees.

Hollywood Park

Tucked-in neighborhood famous for the deer that wander its streets. Independent municipality, NEISD-served.

Shavano Park

Small independent city just inside Loop 1604, NW. Quiet, larger lots, established estates.

Castle Hills

Independent city completely surrounded by SA. Roughly three square miles, mid-century homes, immediate Loop 410 access.

Hill Country + commuter suburbs

Boerne

A real small-town downtown along Cibolo Creek. Boerne ISD. 30–45 minute commute to central San Antonio.

Bulverde

Newer construction, more privacy, larger lots. Recently named one of Texas's best suburbs for renters and a strong buy-and-hold market.

Helotes

Hill Country feel closer in than Boerne. Roughly 25–35 minute commute to Lackland AFB.

Fair Oaks Ranch

Small (under 6,500 residents), peaceful, with Southwestern and craftsman-style homes.

Northeast + Randolph corridor

Schertz

Ranked San Antonio's #1 safest suburb (and #87 nationally). 20–30 minute commute to Randolph AFB.

Cibolo

More affordable than Schertz, slightly lower property taxes, and meaningful new construction inventory.

Live Oak, Universal City, Selma, Garden Ridge, Converse

The smaller communities along I-35 and FM 78 — practical commutes to Randolph AFB and JBSA-Fort Sam Houston. Each has its own personality and price point.

West side + growth areas

Alamo Ranch

San Antonio's fastest-growing community on the far northwest side. Heavy new construction inventory across multiple master-planned subdivisions.

Westover Hills

Northwest, near the SeaWorld and Six Flags Fiesta Texas corridor. Mix of new construction and resale.

Leon Valley

Independent municipality inside SA. Affordable. Easy Loop 410 access.

How to decide which neighborhood is right for you

Five questions cut through about 90% of the decision:

  1. What's your daily commute? Drop a pin on your work address. Anything more than 35 minutes door-to-door becomes a quality-of-life issue fast.
  2. Do you have or want school-age kids in 5 years? If yes, district matters more than nearly anything else for resale.
  3. What's your HOA tolerance? Some master-planned communities have $50/month dues; some have $500/month. Some restrict paint colors and yard décor. Ask before you fall in love.
  4. Are you a "land person" or a "neighbors person"? Hill Country = land + privacy. Inside Loop 1604 = walkability + closer neighbors.
  5. Are you optimizing for now, or for resale? If you might move within 5 years, prioritize neighborhoods with proven appreciation history (Alamo Heights, Stone Oak, Schertz).

Frequently asked questions

What's the safest suburb of San Antonio?

Schertz, ranked #1 in the metro and #87 nationally. Boerne (#131 nationally) is close behind.

Which San Antonio neighborhoods have the best schools?

Alamo Heights ISD, Northside ISD (NISD), and North East ISD (NEISD) are consistently the top-rated public districts inside the city. Boerne ISD and Comal ISD also rank well in the surrounding suburbs.

Where should I look if I'm relocating to JBSA?

Schertz, Cibolo, Universal City, and Live Oak for Randolph AFB. Helotes, Westover Hills, and Alamo Ranch for Lackland AFB. Terrell Hills, Alamo Heights, and Stone Oak for Fort Sam Houston / BAMC. Detailed military-relocation guides are coming soon to this site.

What's the cheapest decent neighborhood in San Antonio?

Cibolo, Converse, and parts of Alamo Ranch consistently offer the best square-foot-to-dollar value among neighborhoods buyers actively want, with new-construction inventory typically starting in the high $200Ks to low $300Ks.

Ready to look at homes in San Antonio?

I show San Antonio homes every week, in every neighborhood listed above, and I'm happy to share the unfiltered version of what each area is actually like to live in — including the parts the marketing brochures leave out. Reach out by phone at (210) 986-6557 or by email at veronicatxrealtor@gmail.com.


About the author: Veronica Casias is a residential real estate professional with Real Broker, serving buyers and sellers across the greater San Antonio metro. Contact: (210) 986-6557 · veronicatxrealtor@gmail.com.

← Back to Blog

Free Access

Access full property details and exclusive listings.

or