San Antonio is the largest concentration of military personnel of any U.S. city. Joint Base San Antonio — the umbrella for Lackland AFB, Randolph AFB, and Fort Sam Houston — employs over 80,000 military and civilian personnel, and a steady stream of PCS orders means thousands of military families relocate here every year. If you're one of them, this guide is the start-to-finish playbook: which neighborhoods fit each base, how to use your VA loan effectively, what 2026 BAH rates buy you, and the timing decisions that separate a good PCS from a stressful one.
I'm Veronica Casias, a residential realtor with Real Broker. I work with PCS-ing military families regularly, and the same questions and pitfalls come up every cycle. The sections below are organized in roughly the order you'll need them — base-by-base neighborhood guidance, BAH math, rent-vs-buy decision, the VA loan playbook, and the timeline reality of PCSing into a home purchase.
The 30-second framework
Lackland AFB — Best neighborhoods: Westover Hills, Helotes, Alamo Ranch, parts of NISD-served NW San Antonio. Commute target: 20–35 minutes.
Randolph AFB — Best neighborhoods: Schertz, Cibolo, Universal City, Live Oak, Selma, Garden Ridge. Commute target: 15–30 minutes.
Fort Sam Houston / BAMC — Best neighborhoods: Terrell Hills, Alamo Heights, NEISD-served Stone Oak, Hollywood Park, Universal City. Commute target: 15–30 minutes.
VA Loan is almost always the right choice if you qualify — 0% down, no PMI, competitive rates.
BAH 2026 for JBSA ranges from ~$1,359/mo (E-1 no dependents) to ~$2,475/mo (O-6 with dependents). Plan your purchase price around what BAH covers, not what your full pre-approval allows.
Rent first if your tour is 2 years or less, or if you're unsure about staying past your tour. Buy if your tour is 3+ years and you're committed to the area.
Best neighborhoods near Lackland AFB
Lackland is in the southwestern part of San Antonio. Buyers want to be on the west or northwest side — south side commutes are workable but the housing stock is more variable.
Westover Hills
Mix of new construction and resale, $300K–$500K range. NISD-served. 15–25 minutes to Lackland depending on traffic. Heavy military and contractor population.
Alamo Ranch
NW San Antonio's fastest-growing community. Heavy new construction inventory starting in the high $200Ks. NISD-served. 25–35 minutes to Lackland. Family-popular.
Helotes
Hill Country feel without the long commute. NISD-served. 25–35 minutes to Lackland. Slightly more expensive than Alamo Ranch — typically $400K–$650K.
Government Hill / Lackland Hills
Closer in, more affordable, mixed housing stock. Best for active-duty members or contractors who prioritize commute over neighborhood polish.
Lackland Terrace and parts of South San Antonio
Very close to base, more affordable. Best fit for buyers willing to do some renovation or who want maximum proximity.
Best neighborhoods near Randolph AFB
Randolph is in the northeastern metro, near Universal City. The natural housing markets are SCUCISD (Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD).
Schertz
The single most popular Randolph-area neighborhood. SCUCISD schools, ranked safest suburb in the metro (#87 nationally). Median home around $400K. 15–20 minutes to Randolph. Strong resale market because the next PCS family is always lined up.
Cibolo
Just north of Schertz. More affordable, with new construction starting in the high $200Ks. SCUCISD-served. 20–25 minutes to Randolph. Slightly lower property taxes than Schertz.
Universal City
Adjacent to Randolph. Older housing stock, more affordable, very convenient. 5–15 minutes to base. Great for E-grades who want to be close.
Live Oak
Inside Loop 1604, mature neighborhoods. NEISD-served (mostly). 15–20 minutes to Randolph. Mid-market pricing.
Selma and Garden Ridge
Smaller communities along I-35 and FM 78. Selma is more new-construction; Garden Ridge is more established. Both 15–25 minutes to Randolph.
Converse
South of Randolph in the Judson ISD footprint. Typically more affordable than Schertz/Cibolo. School district variance — verify the specific zone.
Best neighborhoods near Fort Sam Houston / BAMC
Fort Sam Houston sits in north-central San Antonio. BAMC (Brooke Army Medical Center) is on the base. Buyers want north and northeast neighborhoods.
Terrell Hills
Five minutes from Fort Sam. Very upscale ($800K–$1.5M+). Excellent for senior officers. AHISD schools. The premium choice.
Alamo Heights
Adjacent to Terrell Hills. Same AHISD schools, walkable shops, ~10 minutes to Fort Sam. $700K–$1.5M+ range.
Stone Oak
NEISD schools, $400K–$700K range. 15–25 minutes to Fort Sam depending on which part of Stone Oak. Family-popular.
Hollywood Park
Quiet, deer-filled neighborhood north of Loop 1604. NEISD-served. 15–25 minutes to Fort Sam. Mid-to-upper market.
Live Oak / Universal City
Workable for Fort Sam too — 15–20 minutes north. More affordable than Stone Oak or Hollywood Park.
Olmos Park
Tiny historic enclave just north of downtown, quick access to Fort Sam (~10 minutes). Limited inventory, but a special neighborhood for the right buyer.
2026 BAH rates and what they actually buy
The 2026 Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) rates for Joint Base San Antonio range across paygrades and dependent status. Approximate monthly BAH at JBSA in 2026:
E-1 to E-3 with dependents: ~$1,500–$1,800
E-4 with dependents: ~$1,800–$1,900
E-5 with dependents: ~$1,900–$2,000
E-6 with dependents: ~$2,000–$2,100
E-7 with dependents: ~$2,100–$2,200
O-1 with dependents: ~$1,950
O-3 with dependents: ~$2,200
O-5 with dependents: ~$2,400
O-6 with dependents: ~$2,475
(Rates are approximate and change annually; verify your exact rate at defensetravel.dod.mil before making decisions.)
Translating BAH to a home purchase
If your BAH is $2,100/month, a sensible target principal-and-interest-and-tax-and-insurance (PITI) total is $2,100/month or less. That keeps you "covered" by BAH and protects you if you have to PCS and the home becomes a rental.
At current rates (mid-6% range) and San Antonio property tax rates, $2,100/month PITI translates to a home price of roughly $260,000–$290,000 with 0% down on a VA loan. That's well within reach for new construction in Cibolo, Converse, parts of Universal City, and Alamo Ranch.
If you stretch above your BAH, you're betting either that your future BAH increases catch up, that you'll get promoted, or that you're comfortable making up the difference out of pocket. Sometimes that's the right call. But it's a real decision, not an automatic one.
The VA loan playbook
The VA loan is one of the strongest mortgage products in the U.S. for buyers who qualify, and most active-duty service members do.
What makes the VA loan special
0% down required. No down payment requirement.
No PMI. Conventional loans require Private Mortgage Insurance below 20% down. VA loans never do.
Competitive interest rates. Often 0.25%–0.5% below comparable conventional rates.
Flexible credit and DTI requirements. Easier to qualify than conventional loans.
Limited closing costs. The VA limits what costs the buyer can pay; sellers can pay up to 4% of purchase price in concessions.
VA Funding Fee. Replaces PMI but is a one-time fee (typically 2.15% first use, 3.3% subsequent use). Can be rolled into the loan amount. Disabled veterans rated 10% or higher are exempt.
VA loan tactics San Antonio buyers should know
1. Use seller concessions to your advantage. In a buyer-leaning market, ask the seller to pay your closing costs and any rate buydown. On a $300K home, that's typically $9K–$12K in seller-paid costs that go directly to your benefit.
2. The VA appraisal is rigorous. VA appraisers check for safety and habitability issues that conventional appraisers don't. Older homes sometimes fail VA appraisal for things like peeling paint (lead paint risk) or non-functional water heaters. Plan for this on resale.
3. Restoration of entitlement after a sale. If you buy with a VA loan, sell, and pay off the loan, your full entitlement is restored. You can VA-loan again at the next duty station.
4. Two VA loans simultaneously. If you have remaining entitlement, you can have two VA loans at once. Useful for keeping a Texas home as a rental and buying at the next station.
5. Texas Vet Loan. Texas has its own veteran loan program (Texas Veterans Land Board) with sometimes-better rates than VA. Worth comparing for Texas-resident veterans.
Rent vs. buy on a PCS — the actual decision
Conventional wisdom says "always buy if you'll be there 3+ years." Reality is more nuanced.
Rent if
- Your tour is 2 years or less
- You're unsure whether you'll stay past your tour
- You haven't been to San Antonio before and want to learn the neighborhoods first
- You don't have at least 5–6% of the purchase price in liquid funds for closing costs and emergencies
- Your career is at a transition point and the next move is uncertain
Buy if
- Your tour is 3+ years and you have stability
- You've researched neighborhoods or are working with a realtor who can guide you
- You can comfortably afford the home on BAH alone
- You're open to keeping the home as a rental at PCS time
- San Antonio is a likely retirement destination for you
The "buy and rent later" strategy
A surprising number of military buyers in San Antonio buy a home, live in it during the tour, then keep it as a rental when they PCS. San Antonio's strong military rental demand (next PCS family looking for a Schertz or Cibolo home) makes this a viable buy-and-hold strategy. The key: buy a home that pencils as a rental — usually means a home priced at or below BAH, in a popular military neighborhood, in a strong school district.
Timeline reality of PCSing into a home purchase
Most PCS orders give you 30–90 days to report. Here's the realistic timeline for closing on a home before you arrive:
Day -90: Get pre-approved with a VA-experienced lender. Start neighborhood research.
Day -60: Begin remote home search with a realtor. Video tours.
Day -45: Visit San Antonio if possible. Tour 8–12 homes in person. Identify finalists.
Day -30: Write offer on chosen home. Open option period.
Day -25: Inspections, repair negotiations.
Day -15: Final loan approval, appraisal back.
Day -3 to 0: Close at title company. Receive keys.
If your timeline is tighter (e.g., 30 days from orders to report), realtor experience matters enormously. We can compress this timeline aggressively when needed — typically by working with VA-specialist lenders who can underwrite quickly and identifying homes that don't have known issues that would slow inspection.
Common mistakes military buyers make in San Antonio
1. Buying too far from base. A 45-minute commute that seemed fine at signing becomes punishing when you have an early-morning brief. Stay inside 30 minutes if possible.
2. Buying at the absolute top of BAH. When BAH doesn't increase as fast as your real costs, the math gets tight. Leave headroom.
3. Skipping the inspection on new construction. Production builders move fast in Cibolo, Alamo Ranch, and other JBSA-popular subdivisions. Texas inspectors find legitimate issues on new builds every week.
4. Not asking about MUD/PID assessments. Many JBSA-popular new-construction subdivisions sit inside special districts that add to your tax bill. Verify before offer.
5. Choosing a neighborhood without verifying schools. SCUCISD is great overall, but specific feeder patterns matter. Same with NEISD and NISD. Verify the actual zoned schools for any address.
6. Rushing to close before visiting. Video tours are great but they don't show you the neighborhood at 8am or 9pm. Visit if you possibly can.
Frequently asked questions
What's the best neighborhood near Lackland AFB?
Westover Hills for closest commute and good schools, Alamo Ranch for new construction at attainable prices, Helotes for Hill Country feel without a long drive.
What's the best neighborhood near Randolph AFB?
Schertz is the single most popular choice — best schools (SCUCISD), safest suburb in the metro, strong resale demand. Cibolo for more affordable new construction.
What's the best neighborhood near Fort Sam Houston?
Terrell Hills or Alamo Heights for upscale and immediate proximity. Stone Oak for family-popular at a more attainable price. Hollywood Park for a quiet alternative.
Should I rent or buy when PCSing to JBSA?
Buy if your tour is 3+ years and you can stay within BAH on the payment. Rent if your tour is 2 years or less, or if you need time to learn the city. The buy-and-hold-as-rental strategy works well in San Antonio's strong military rental market.
What does VA loan let me afford in San Antonio?
With 0% down and a typical BAH of $2,000/month at current rates, a sensible purchase price is $250K–$290K. If you can put cash toward the purchase, you can stretch higher.
Can I close on a San Antonio home before I arrive?
Yes — with a VA-experienced lender and a power of attorney, you can close remotely. Many of my PCS clients close days before they arrive in San Antonio with the keys handed over at the title company.
Are JBSA BAH rates enough to live well in San Antonio?
Yes for E-5 and above with dependents, with sensible neighborhood choices. E-1 to E-4 BAH rates are tighter — most younger members rent in Universal City, Converse, or Live Oak in that bracket, or live in unaccompanied housing on base.
Relocating to JBSA?
I work with PCS families every cycle. Tell me which base you're reporting to, your timeline, and what your family needs (schools, commute, price target), and I'll send you a curated list of neighborhoods and active listings within 24 hours. (210) 986-6557 or veronicatxrealtor@gmail.com.
About the author: Veronica Casias is a residential real estate professional with Real Broker, helping military families navigate PCS moves to and from greater San Antonio. Contact: (210) 986-6557 · veronicatxrealtor@gmail.com.