San Antonio is roughly $180,000 cheaper on the median home, gives you about 60% more square footage for the same budget, has commutes a third shorter, and sits 75 miles from Austin on I-35. The trade-off: a smaller tech sector, fewer lakes, and a slower social scene. If you're choosing between the two cities — or thinking about leaving Austin for somewhere that still feels like Texas without the Austin price tag — this guide is the unfiltered comparison from someone who relocates Austin buyers to San Antonio almost every month.
I'm Veronica Casias, a residential realtor with Real Broker. I work with relocating buyers constantly: people whose Austin lease just renewed at $2,300 for a one-bedroom, families who want their kids in a top-tier district without paying $750K for the privilege, remote workers tired of fighting I-35. Almost none of them say they regret making the move. A few say they wish they'd done it sooner. This is the data, the math, and the lifestyle reality of the two cities, side by side, so you can decide before you commit.
The 30-second decision framework
If you're short on time, here's the version that fits on a sticky note:
Choose San Antonio if housing budget, family stability, schools-at-a-reasonable-price, less traffic, or military/healthcare/cybersecurity employment is your top priority. You'll get more house, more yard, a calmer pace, and a more historically rooted city.
Choose Austin if a specific in-person tech job, live music as a daily lifestyle, lake access, or being inside a faster-moving social scene matters more than housing cost. You'll pay 30%–60% more for the same square footage but you'll be inside a different cultural ecosystem.
Split the difference — San Marcos, New Braunfels, Buda, or Kyle — if you want both cities accessible. More on this below.
Population and growth — who's actually moving where
Both metros are growing, but they're growing differently.
San Antonio metro sits at roughly 2.6 million residents in 2026, with the city itself around 1.5 million. The metro has been adding 30,000–40,000 residents annually for over a decade. Growth here is broader — military families on PCS orders, retirees, working-class in-migration from California and the Northeast, and a steady stream of priced-out Austin buyers heading down I-35.
Austin metro is around 2.4 million, with Austin itself around 975,000. Austin's growth is concentrated in tech-driven, higher-income migration: software engineers, founders, finance workers from California and New York, plus the secondary spillover of services to support that population.
The practical implication: San Antonio feels more economically and demographically diverse. Austin feels more demographically concentrated around tech and professional services. Neither is "better," but they create very different daily-life textures.
Housing — where the gap is largest
This is the section most relocators care about, so I'll go deep.
Headline numbers
Median sales price (early 2026): San Antonio ~$295,000. Austin ~$475,000.
Median price per square foot: San Antonio ~$165–$180/sf. Austin ~$280–$310/sf.
Average 2BR rent: San Antonio ~$1,300–$1,400. Austin ~$1,800–$1,900.
Days on market (early 2026): San Antonio averaging mid-50s. Austin running 70–80+.
What that buys you in real terms
A $400,000 budget in San Antonio typically buys: a 2,400–2,800 square foot single-family home, four bedrooms, two-car garage, decent yard, in a top-rated school district like NEISD or Boerne ISD.
The same $400,000 in Austin typically buys: a 1,500–1,900 square foot home in an outer suburb (Pflugerville, Manor, Buda) or a townhome inside the city, often without a yard, often in a mid-tier district.
If you're a family of four pricing comparable lifestyles, the gap is roughly equivalent to one bedroom and a yard. That's not nothing.
Property taxes — the surprise
Both metros run combined effective tax rates between 2.0% and 2.9% of home value, depending on which school district and special districts a property falls inside. Headline rates are similar. But:
On a $295,000 San Antonio home at a 2.4% combined rate: ~$7,080/year, or about $590/month added to the principal-and-interest payment.
On a $475,000 Austin home at a 2.4% combined rate: ~$11,400/year, or about $950/month.
The percentage is the same. The dollar bill is dramatically different — because the home price is dramatically different. Austin's median tax bill is $4,300/year higher than San Antonio's, year after year, on the median home.
HOAs, MUDs, and PIDs
Both metros have new-construction subdivisions that sit inside special taxing districts — Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) and Public Improvement Districts (PIDs) — which add to your property tax bill on top of city, county, and school district levies. Austin's outer suburbs (Leander, Manor, Pflugerville) have heavy MUD coverage. San Antonio's far north and northwest suburbs (parts of Alamo Ranch, Cibolo, Bulverde) similarly. Always ask before you fall in love with a specific subdivision; combined effective rates with MUDs added can push past 3.0%.
Cost of living, line by line
Beyond housing, both cities are cheaper than most major U.S. metros — but Austin has been catching up to coastal pricing in several categories.
Groceries: San Antonio runs about 4–6% below the national average. Austin runs about 1–2% above. Difference is small but real.
Utilities: Austin runs about 17% higher than San Antonio. The gap shows up in summer electricity bills (Austin Energy vs CPS Energy structures differ).
Healthcare: Counterintuitive — Austin healthcare runs about 22% cheaper than San Antonio's per Bestplaces.net cost-of-living indices. San Antonio's specialty care market is more concentrated, which lifts average prices.
Childcare: Austin runs $1,400–$1,800/month for full-time daycare. San Antonio runs $900–$1,300. Meaningful for young families.
Gas, sales tax, restaurants: Roughly the same. Both 8.25% sales tax, both Texas gas pricing.
State income tax: Zero in both. Texas-wide.
Net cost of living: San Antonio runs about 5–12% cheaper than Austin overall, with the heaviest weighting on housing and utilities.
Jobs — where each city actually employs people
Generic "Austin has tech, San Antonio has military" oversimplifies it. Let me name names.
Austin's biggest private-sector employers
Apple (over 7,000 local employees), Tesla (Gigafactory Austin, 20,000+), Dell, Indeed, Google, Meta, Oracle, Amazon, Samsung, IBM, Apple, and a deep startup bench. UT-Austin is the largest single employer at over 21,000 staff.
Average salary, software engineer: $125K–$170K base, plus equity in the unicorn employers.
San Antonio's biggest employers
USAA (~19,000 local employees — financial services, insurance), HEB (~20,000 — grocery/corporate), Joint Base San Antonio (~80,000+ military and civilian, across Lackland, Randolph, Fort Sam Houston), Methodist Healthcare (~9,000), Baptist Health System, the City of San Antonio, San Antonio ISD, Toyota Motor Manufacturing (~3,000+ at the Tundra/Tacoma plant), Valero Energy, Frost Bank, H-E-B, Wells Fargo back-office operations.
San Antonio has a large and growing cybersecurity sector anchored by the 16th Air Force ("Sixteenth"), the National Security Agency's San Antonio site, and a constellation of contractors — making it the second-largest cybersecurity hub in the U.S. after the DC corridor. Bioscience is the other growing sector, anchored by the UT Health San Antonio research enterprise and the Southwest Research Institute.
Average salary, software engineer in San Antonio: $90K–$130K base. Lower than Austin, but the dollar goes much further on housing.
Remote work changes the math
If you can work remotely, the better question becomes: which city's lifestyle do you want, and where can your dollar buy the life you actually want? More on that below.
Schools — district by district
Both metros have top-tier districts and weak ones. The right comparison is district vs district, not city vs city. The premium to be inside a top district is real in both metros.
Top Austin-area districts
Eanes ISD (Westlake area) — consistently top-3 in Texas. Median home inside Eanes: $1.5M–$2M. Premium: enormous.
Lake Travis ISD — top-tier, fast growing. Median home: $700K–$1.1M.
Round Rock ISD (parts) and Leander ISD — strong, more attainable. Median home: $400K–$700K depending on attendance zone.
Top San Antonio-area districts
Alamo Heights ISD — consistently top-rated in San Antonio. Compact, urban, walkable. Median home inside: $700K–$1.5M+.
Boerne ISD — Hill Country, family-focused. Median home: $450K–$750K.
Comal ISD (covering Bulverde and parts of New Braunfels) — top-rated, lots of new construction. Median home: $400K–$650K.
Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD (SCUCISD) — strong, family-popular, military-popular. Median home: $300K–$450K.
Northside ISD (NISD) and North East ISD (NEISD) — large districts with both strong and middling schools depending on the specific attendance zone. Median home: $300K–$600K.
The headline: a top-tier school district at $400K–$650K is normal in San Antonio. The same equivalent in Austin starts at $700K and climbs from there.
Traffic and commute reality
This is the day-to-day quality-of-life issue most relocators underweight.
Austin commutes: The average commute in the Austin metro runs around 27–32 minutes, but I-35 through Austin is one of the most congested freeways in the country, and the actual commute often runs much longer in practice. Working downtown and living in Round Rock is a 25-minute drive at 5am and a 70-minute drive at 5pm.
San Antonio commutes: Average commute runs about 25 minutes. Trouble spots exist — 410/281 interchange, 1604 east of Stone Oak in the morning rush — but they're shorter and less consistent than Austin's. Living in Schertz and working at Fort Sam Houston is 25 minutes door-to-door, reliably.
If you've never lived through Austin traffic, it's hard to overstate how much of your week it eats. People budget for it, plan around it, and quietly hate it.
Lifestyle and culture
What Austin does better
Live music. SXSW, ACL, year-round venues from the Continental Club to Stubb's to the Long Center. If music is part of your weekly life, Austin is unmatched in Texas.
Lake and water culture. Lady Bird Lake (paddleboarding, kayaking, the hike-and-bike trail), Lake Travis, Lake Austin, Barton Springs Pool. A real water-recreation lifestyle.
Food trucks and creative cuisine. Austin's food scene is denser, more experimental, more food-truck-driven.
Tech-startup density and entrepreneur energy. Walk into any coffee shop in South Congress and overhear three pitch meetings.
Festivals and event calendar. SXSW, ACL, F1 races, F1 fan festivals, Austin Film Festival, EAST/WEST art studio tours.
What San Antonio does better
Historical and cultural depth. The Alamo, the four Spanish Missions (UNESCO World Heritage Site), the River Walk (a real one, not a tourist gimmick — it's part of daily life), Market Square (the largest Mexican market in the U.S.).
Authentic Tex-Mex. Austin's Tex-Mex is good. San Antonio's is the original. Mi Tierra, La Fonda, Rosario's, El Mirador, La Gloria, and a hundred neighborhood spots most Austinites have never heard of.
NBA basketball. The Spurs. A 5-time championship franchise, currently building around Victor Wembanyama. Not just basketball — the cultural identity of the city.
Hill Country accessibility. Boerne, Bandera, Fredericksburg, Comfort, Wimberley — the heart of the Texas Hill Country is 30–60 minutes from San Antonio. Wineries, dance halls, swimming holes. Austin is closer to Lake Travis but Hill Country drive-out trips are easier from SA.
Tourism infrastructure that makes hosting easy. When relatives visit, San Antonio gives you a built-in week of things to do.
Quieter pace. Less party density, less traffic noise, more neighborhood-walking-the-dog energy.
Climate — small but real differences
Both cities are subtropical Texas, both hot in summer, both mild in winter. But:
Austin sits in the Hill Country zone — slightly cooler at night, drier humidity, more dramatic temperature swings. Tornado risk slightly higher.
San Antonio sits closer to the South Texas plains — warmer overnight lows in summer, slightly more humid, fewer freeze events in winter. Hurricane risk minimal but slightly higher than Austin's.
Day to day in summer, San Antonio runs 1–3 degrees warmer. Winters in San Antonio are noticeably milder — fewer hard freezes, almost no ice events.
Healthcare access
San Antonio has one of the strongest healthcare ecosystems in Texas. Brooke Army Medical Center (BAMC) at Fort Sam Houston is the only Level I trauma center in the South Texas region and one of the largest military hospitals in the country. UT Health San Antonio's medical school and research enterprise drives strong specialist depth. Methodist, Baptist, Christus Santa Rosa, and a dozen specialty centers cover the rest. Pediatric care via the Children's Hospital of San Antonio is excellent.
Austin's healthcare is good but historically thinner on specialty care — patients still travel to Houston (MD Anderson) for many oncology cases or to San Antonio (BAMC, UT Health) for certain specialties. Dell Medical School at UT-Austin opened in 2016 and is rapidly expanding capacity, but Austin's healthcare infrastructure is still maturing.
Long-term outlook
Both cities are projected to keep growing for the foreseeable future. The questions are about character, not growth:
Austin's risk: continuing to price out everyone who isn't earning tech salaries, gradually losing the music/creative culture that made it Austin.
San Antonio's risk: traffic infrastructure not keeping up with growth, especially the 1604 corridor and far west side. Property tax bills outpacing wage growth for owner-occupants.
Both cities are politically purple inside Texas's broader red state. Local culture in Austin leans more progressive; San Antonio is more mixed and more rooted in Catholic / Latino / military tradition.
Buyer profiles — which city fits which life
The mid-career tech worker
If your job requires being in an Austin office, Austin. If you're remote-first or your employer has a San Antonio office (USAA, Rackspace, several cybersecurity firms), San Antonio gives you 30% more house and a shorter commute. Tech salaries in SA average lower, but the housing math typically still nets ahead.
The young family
San Antonio. Top-tier districts at attainable prices, more yard, more affordable childcare, BAMC and UT Health for pediatric specialty care, less traffic.
The retiree
San Antonio is generally the better fit. Lower cost of living, strong healthcare infrastructure, mild winters, walkable historic neighborhoods (Monte Vista, Alamo Heights, Olmos Park), and a thriving 55+ community in the Stone Oak / Bulverde corridor. Austin is also a fine retirement choice, but the cost gap matters.
The military family
San Antonio, decisively. JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Randolph, and JBSA-Fort Sam Houston make San Antonio the largest concentration of military personnel of any U.S. city. Schertz, Cibolo, Universal City, Live Oak, and Selma are all popular Randolph-area choices. Helotes, Westover Hills, and Alamo Ranch serve Lackland. Terrell Hills, Alamo Heights, and Stone Oak serve Fort Sam Houston / BAMC.
The remote worker / creative
Either, but the math favors San Antonio. The same money in San Antonio gets you a dedicated home office, a yard for the dog, and a guest room — for what an Austin one-bedroom condo costs.
The investor
San Antonio. Austin's price-to-rent ratios have compressed past investor-attractive levels. San Antonio still has neighborhoods (Converse, parts of Cibolo, Westover Hills, far south side) where rental yields make sense. Cap rates here are still positive after taxes and management; Austin's increasingly aren't.
Splitting the difference — the I-35 corridor option
If you want both cities accessible, look at the towns along I-35 between them. Each has its own character:
New Braunfels — fastest-growing, German heritage, Comal River, Wurstfest. Close enough to commute occasionally to either city, with its own strong economy. Highly competitive housing market.
San Marcos — Texas State University town, river-driven, college energy. Cheaper than Austin or San Antonio.
Buda and Kyle — Austin-side, more accessible to Austin jobs, much cheaper than Austin proper. Heavy new construction.
Schertz and Cibolo — San Antonio-side, accessible to Austin via I-35 (90+ minute drive), with excellent SA suburb amenities.
For dual-career couples where one works in Austin and one in San Antonio, the I-35 corridor is often the cleanest answer.
Frequently asked questions
Is San Antonio cheaper than Austin?
Yes — about 5–12% cheaper overall, with the biggest gap in housing (~28% cheaper) and the smallest in groceries and gas. Healthcare in Austin is actually slightly cheaper, and utilities run about 17% higher in Austin.
Are property taxes lower in San Antonio than Austin?
Effective rates are roughly comparable (2.0%–2.9% in both). The total annual tax bill is lower in San Antonio mainly because home prices are lower. On a median home, San Antonio buyers pay roughly $4,300/year less in property taxes than Austin buyers.
Which city has better schools?
Both metros have top-tier districts. Austin's top tier (Eanes, Lake Travis) tends to score slightly higher on standardized rankings, but the home-price premium to live inside them is also substantially higher than San Antonio's top tier (Alamo Heights, Boerne, Comal). Top-quality schooling is more attainable in San Antonio.
Can I commute from San Antonio to Austin?
Daily, no. The drive is 75 miles each way and runs 1.5–3+ hours depending on time of day and I-35 conditions. Hybrid (1–2 days a week in Austin, rest at home) is workable for many. Some buyers solve this by living in San Marcos, Buda, or New Braunfels.
Which city has better food?
Austin has more density and a more experimental food-truck scene. San Antonio has more authentic Tex-Mex and Mexican food, more historic restaurants, and (depending on who you ask) better breakfast tacos. Different food cities, both excellent.
Is the San Antonio job market strong?
Yes, but concentrated in specific industries: military and defense, cybersecurity, healthcare, financial services (USAA, Frost), bioscience, and tourism. If your industry isn't on that list, the relocation question is harder unless you're remote.
Is San Antonio safe?
Like every major city, neighborhood matters more than city-wide statistics. The metro has very safe suburbs (Schertz ranks #1 safest suburb in the metro, #87 nationally; Boerne ranks #131 nationally) and rougher parts of the central city. Stone Oak, Alamo Heights, Boerne, Bulverde, and Helotes consistently rank as low-crime communities.
Looking at San Antonio?
I do specific neighborhood walkthroughs for relocating Austin buyers — by phone, by video, or in person. Tell me what you do for work, what your weekend looks like, and what your kids need from a school district, and I'll show you the three or four neighborhoods that probably fit your life best. There's no obligation and no pressure. (210) 986-6557 or veronicatxrealtor@gmail.com.
About the author: Veronica Casias is a residential real estate professional with Real Broker, helping relocating buyers find their place in greater San Antonio. She works with Austin transplants frequently and knows both metros well. Contact: (210) 986-6557 · veronicatxrealtor@gmail.com.